2017 Conference Schedule

Influencing Futures through Literacy        *Schedule subject to change

CIRR National Reading Recovery & Early Literacy Conference Schedule:   THURSDAY, APRIL 20, 2017

7:30 am Registration / Buffet Breakfast (Grand York Foyer and Grand York A)
8:45 am Welcome (Grand York A)

Conference Opening

9:00 am KEYNOTE (Grand York A)

Seeing Vulnerable Learners as ‘with promise’ rather than ‘at risk’

Lori Jamison

10:15 am Break & Exhibitors
10:45 am Conversation with Lori Jamison (Grand York A)

Lori Jamison and Conversation Facilitator (TBD)

ALL

How to Fall in Love with Teaching Reading in K-1 (Richmond C&D)

Shari Schwartz

ALL                

Oral Language: Let’s Talk (Richmond A&B)

Yvette Heffernan

RR

Variety is the Spice of Life: Choosing the Right Words to Write (Grand York B & C)

DeeDee Verlinde & Briare Wynn

RR

Literacy Bootcamp: Ensuring Progress of Lowest Readers (Grand York B&C)

Lisa Finlayson, Liz Kaufman, Kelly Lunn

ALL

12:00 pm LUNCH  – Door Prize Draw at 1pm in Grand York A
1:15 pm Change it Up: Towards a Deeper Understanding of Oral Language (Grand York B&C)

Holly Cumming

RR

Teaching for Fluency: Writing and Reading (Richmond A&B) 

Allyson Matczuk

RR

Small Group Reading Instruction: What’s New & What’s G-old? (Grand York A)

Lori Jamison

ALL

Problem Solving Student Learning: One School’s Story (Thornhill)

Paula Evans

ALL

2:30 pm Break & Exhibitors
2:45 pm Effective Processing from Beginning to End (Richmond C&D)

Sue Duncan

ALL

Do our Parents know the good we are doing? Increasing Parent Engagement (Thornhill)

 Stacey Wagler, Shelley Wikiruk, Amanda McCabe

RR

From Rhyming to Reading: Making Phonological Awareness Fun (Grand York B&C)

Ruth Rumack

ALL

Teachers’ Interactive Language Use as Instructional Approach for Guided Reading (Grand York A)

Vanda Mitri

ALL

4:00 pm Adjournment

 

 

 

Influencing Futures through Literacy                

CIRR National Reading Recovery & Early Literacy Conference Schedule:   FRIDAY, APRIL 21, 2017

7:30 am Registration / Buffet Breakfast (Grand York Foyer and Grand York A)
8:45 am Welcome (Grand York A)

Special Guest:  TBD

9:15 am KEYNOTE (Grand York A)

Critical Aspects of Early Learning in Reading

Sue Duncan

10:15 am Break & Exhibitors
10:45 am Prompting: The Heart of Contingent Teaching (Thornhill)

Shari Worsfold

RR

Conversation with Sue Duncan (Grand York A)

Sue Duncan and Conversation Facilitator TBD

ALL

Unleash the Potential of Technology in Your Literacy Program (Richmond A&B)

Casey MacDonald and David Hoang

ALL

Sparking Curiosity Through Inquiry-Based Learning Using Literacy Comprehension Strategies (Thornhill)

Melissa Seco

EL

The Principal’s Role in the Reading Recovery School Team (Richmond C&D)

Jennifer Flight

RR

12:00 pm LUNCH
1:15 pm 4 F’s of Familiar Reading: Familiarity, Fluency, Flexibility and Fun! (Grand York A)

Christine Fraser

RR

What’s in a Name? Using Names to Support Literacy Acquisition (Thornhill)

Jennifer Gillingham & Barb Cassar

ALL

Qu’est-ce possible en apprentissage de la lecture et de l’écriture en milieu minoritaire? (Richmond B&C)

Monique LeBlanc-Delaney

All   Note: this session will be conducted in French

Show and Share: Interactive Learning Space for Reading Recovery Teachers (Grand York B)

Lisa Vien et al

RR

2:30 pm Break & Exhibitors –  Door Prize Draw at 2:40pm in Grand York A
2:45 pm KEYNOTE (Grand York A)

Looking Back to See Ahead

David Booth

3:30 pm Conference Adjournment